Finstock, Inc.
NDX · Nasdaq 100 Index717.54+2.12+0.30%
US100 · Provider synthetic instrument29,821.3+84.2+0.28%
SPX · S&P 500 Index7,526.9-11.8-0.16%
DJI · Dow Jones Industrial Average50,885.2+42.1+0.08%
XAU/USD · Gold4,573.610+18.72+0.41%
BTC/USD · Bitcoin77,066+852+1.12%
EUR/USD · Euro / U.S. dollar1.16412+0.0006+0.05%
USD/JPY · U.S. dollar / Japanese yen158.903-0.19-0.12%
AAPL · Apple Inc.308.82+0.99+0.32%
MSFT · Microsoft Corp.418.57+1.84+0.44%
TSLA · Tesla Inc.426.01-2.87-0.67%
NVDA · NVIDIA Corp.215.33+2.30+1.08%
Back to careers
RemoteFull-timeLATAMBusiness DevelopmentTravel >25%

Business Development Manager - LATAM

Lead enterprise sales, strategic partnerships, and regional expansion across Latin America. Remote, full-time, with business travel exceeding 25% annually.

Latin AmericaFull-time employeeUSD $70,000-$90,000/year base + variable incentives

About Finstock, Inc.

Finstock, Inc. builds AI-powered financial research, trading analytics, quantitative research, and market intelligence tools for analysts, research teams, and institutional users.

About the Role

Finstock is seeking a Business Development Manager - LATAM to lead commercial expansion across Latin America.

You will identify priority markets, develop relationships with institutional clients and strategic partners, build and manage the regional sales pipeline, and convert qualified opportunities into sustainable revenue.

The role will work closely with the Global Sales Director and Finstock's Product, Research, Marketing, Solutions, AI, and Data teams to expand Finstock's presence across the region.

This is a remote full-time role for qualified candidates based in Latin America. The position requires significant regional mobility, with business travel expected to exceed 25% of annual working time depending on client activity, partnerships, conferences, market-development priorities, and internal planning requirements.

Key Responsibilities

  • Develop and execute Finstock's business development and market-expansion strategy across Latin America.
  • Identify and prioritize high-potential markets, client segments, institutional relationships, and strategic partnership opportunities.
  • Build a qualified pipeline across financial institutions, asset managers, fintech companies, investment and research teams, universities, market-data organizations, and enterprise clients.
  • Manage the full business development cycle from market mapping, prospecting, qualification, and discovery through proposals, negotiation, commercial review, and contract closure.
  • Establish and maintain relationships with senior decision-makers across institutional finance, fintech, enterprise technology, research, and data organizations.
  • Develop strategic partnerships with financial-data providers, technology companies, industry associations, universities, research organizations, and other relevant regional institutions.
  • Conduct product presentations, discovery sessions, solution discussions, commercial negotiations, and executive-level meetings.
  • Collaborate with Product and Solutions teams to translate customer requirements into relevant product, workflow, integration, and implementation proposals.
  • Coordinate with internal stakeholders on pricing discussions, technical requirements, product limitations, implementation expectations, and commercial approvals.
  • Maintain accurate pipeline forecasts, opportunity stages, account records, partnership information, market intelligence, and revenue reporting.
  • Develop territory plans, strategic-account plans, market-entry assessments, partnership maps, and regional commercial intelligence.
  • Monitor competitive dynamics, customer needs, regulatory developments, financial-technology trends, and market-intelligence requirements across Latin America.
  • Collect structured customer and partner feedback to support Product, Research, AI, Data, and Solutions teams.
  • Represent Finstock at financial-services, fintech, artificial-intelligence, investment, research, technology, and institutional-industry events throughout Latin America.
  • Coordinate regional travel efficiently and maintain professional client coverage across multiple markets.
  • Follow Finstock's internal approval, confidentiality, information-security, anti-bribery, sanctions, and commercial-governance requirements.

Required Qualifications

  • 4+ years of professional experience in business development, enterprise sales, strategic partnerships, institutional sales, or a related commercial role.
  • Demonstrated experience developing B2B opportunities across one or more Latin American markets.
  • Experience managing complex sales cycles involving multiple stakeholders, decision-makers, technical teams, procurement processes, or enterprise requirements.
  • Strong negotiation, relationship-management, presentation, prospecting, and commercial-planning skills.
  • Ability to build and manage a disciplined regional sales pipeline.
  • Ability to engage senior executives, institutional stakeholders, technical teams, and business decision-makers.
  • Strong understanding of account qualification, commercial discovery, opportunity management, proposal development, and contract negotiation.
  • Professional fluency in English.
  • Professional proficiency in Spanish and/or Portuguese suitable for commercial business communication.
  • Strong written communication, presentation, and documentation skills.
  • Ability to work independently in a remote environment while maintaining disciplined CRM, forecasting, and reporting practices.
  • Ability and willingness to travel more than 25% annually based on business requirements.
  • Ability to work under the employment arrangement applicable to the candidate's jurisdiction and meet relevant travel and work-eligibility requirements.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Experience in fintech, financial services, investment research, market data, enterprise SaaS, AI, quantitative analytics, or financial technology.
  • Existing relationships with financial institutions, asset managers, fintech companies, investment firms, banks, universities, institutional research teams, or technology partners across Latin America.
  • Experience selling financial-data, research, analytics, AI, enterprise-software, or market-intelligence products.
  • Familiarity with institutional financial workflows, quantitative research, market data, financial analytics, and AI-enabled research solutions.
  • Experience developing commercial opportunities across multiple Latin American countries.
  • Experience with strategic partnerships, channel development, or regional market-entry initiatives.
  • Experience with CRM systems, sales-intelligence platforms, account-planning tools, and structured forecasting processes.
  • Ability to understand technical product requirements and collaborate effectively with Product, AI, Data, Engineering, and Solutions teams.
  • Additional relevant language capabilities are advantageous.
  • Familiarity with procurement, compliance, data-licensing, or enterprise-technology evaluation processes is a plus.

Regional Market Coverage

The role may support commercial development across markets including, but not limited to:

  • Brazil
  • Mexico
  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Peru
  • Uruguay
  • Costa Rica
  • Panama
  • Other Latin American markets based on business priorities

Specific market responsibilities may evolve depending on commercial opportunities, regulatory considerations, product fit, and company priorities.

Travel Requirement

This position requires more than 25% business travel annually.

Travel may include:

  • Client and prospect meetings
  • Strategic-partner meetings
  • Financial-services and fintech conferences
  • Institutional presentations
  • Industry events
  • Market-development visits
  • Enterprise discovery and implementation discussions
  • Regional partnership development
  • Internal planning sessions and approved company events

Travel frequency may vary by quarter and commercial activity.

Candidates should be comfortable with multi-city and international travel across Latin America when required.

All business travel must be approved and conducted in accordance with Finstock company policy.

Approved business-related travel expenses will be handled under the applicable company travel policy.

The travel requirement does not guarantee any specific number of trips or destinations.

What You Will Work On

You may work on initiatives such as:

  • Building Finstock's institutional and enterprise pipeline across Latin America.
  • Developing market-entry strategies for priority LATAM markets.
  • Identifying financial institutions and fintech organizations that could benefit from Finstock's research and market-intelligence products.
  • Managing enterprise sales opportunities from initial prospecting through commercial closure.
  • Establishing regional data, technology, research, and distribution partnerships.
  • Building strategic-account plans for institutional clients.
  • Supporting enterprise evaluations, product demonstrations, and commercial pilots.
  • Developing relationships with universities, financial-research organizations, and institutional market participants.
  • Creating regional competitive-intelligence and market-opportunity reports.
  • Helping Finstock refine its regional positioning, go-to-market strategy, customer segmentation, and commercial priorities.
  • Translating recurring client needs into structured product feedback for internal teams.

Performance Expectations

Success in this role may be evaluated using factors such as:

  • Quality and development of the regional pipeline
  • Qualified enterprise opportunities
  • Strategic-account development
  • Partnership development
  • Commercial conversion
  • Forecast quality and CRM discipline
  • Market coverage
  • Customer and partner relationship quality
  • Cross-functional collaboration
  • Quality of regional market intelligence
  • Adherence to commercial, compliance, and approval processes

Specific targets, quotas, incentive criteria, and payment conditions will be established separately through the applicable written compensation plan.

What We Offer

  • Annual base salary of USD $70,000-$90,000.
  • Performance-based bonus or commission.
  • Full-time remote work within Latin America, subject to applicable employment requirements.
  • Regional ownership of a strategically important growth market.
  • Direct collaboration with Finstock's Global Sales Director and international Product, AI, Data, Research, Engineering, and Solutions teams.
  • Exposure to financial institutions, fintech companies, market-data businesses, research organizations, and enterprise clients across Latin America.
  • Opportunity to help shape Finstock's regional commercial strategy and institutional presence.
  • Approved business-related travel handled in accordance with company policy.

Any bonus, commission, or other performance-based incentive is variable and not guaranteed. Eligibility, targets, payment conditions, timing, and other terms will be governed by the applicable written compensation plan and company policy.

Important Role Boundaries

This is a commercial business-development role supporting Finstock's institutional relationships, enterprise sales, strategic partnerships, and regional expansion.

The role does not require or permit the employee to:

  • Provide personalized investment, legal, tax, accounting, regulatory, or financial advice to clients or prospects.
  • Recommend that an individual buy, sell, or hold a financial instrument based on personal circumstances.
  • Execute trades or manage client funds.
  • Handle client assets, deposits, withdrawals, or payments outside approved company processes.
  • Represent Finstock as a broker, investment adviser, portfolio manager, fund manager, placement agent, or other regulated intermediary unless separately authorized in writing and legally permitted.
  • Promise or imply investment returns, trading profits, risk-free outcomes, or guaranteed product results.
  • Make unapproved commitments concerning product functionality, pricing, regulatory status, security, certifications, service levels, implementation timelines, or future development.
  • Sign contracts or approve commercial terms outside documented authority.
  • Offer unauthorized discounts, credits, refunds, commissions, or incentives.
  • Use unauthorized prospect information or violate third-party data, privacy, platform, or licensing requirements.
  • Offer, promise, authorize, request, or accept improper payments, gifts, referral payments, or anything of value contrary to applicable anti-bribery, anti-corruption, sanctions, or company requirements.
  • Request applicants to pay application fees, recruitment fees, training payments, equipment payments, travel deposits, or onboarding fees.

Location and Work Eligibility

This role is intended for qualified candidates based in Latin America.

The role is remote, but candidates must be able to work under an employment arrangement available to Finstock in their jurisdiction.

Final employment terms, payroll arrangements, statutory benefits, tax treatment, and other local employment requirements will depend on the candidate's location and applicable written agreement.

Candidates must also be able to undertake the required regional and international business travel, including satisfying applicable passport, visa, immigration, security, and entry requirements.

This posting does not guarantee immigration sponsorship or a particular travel authorization.

Ideal Candidate

The ideal candidate combines strong enterprise-commercial skills with genuine interest in financial markets, technology, data, and artificial intelligence.

You should be comfortable:

  • Building a regional market from an early stage
  • Developing institutional relationships
  • Managing long and complex enterprise sales cycles
  • Navigating multiple markets and stakeholder groups
  • Working with technical and product teams
  • Translating client problems into structured commercial opportunities
  • Presenting sophisticated financial-technology products to senior stakeholders
  • Traveling regularly across a large region
  • Maintaining disciplined pipeline, forecast, and account-management processes

You should approach commercial growth as a long-term institutional relationship-building process rather than a high-pressure transactional sales function.

Equal Opportunity Statement

Finstock, Inc. considers qualified applicants based on role-related skills, experience, commercial ability, communication quality, market knowledge, availability, business requirements, and applicable employment requirements.

Finstock, Inc. does not make hiring decisions based on age, gender, gender identity, religion, ethnicity, race, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, marital status, family status, veteran status, or any other status protected by applicable law.

Finstock, Inc. does not request application fees, recruitment fees, training payments, equipment payments, travel deposits, or onboarding fees from candidates.

Role Application

Apply for this role

Submit your information for the Business Development Manager - LATAM role.

Open